ADDRESS

Liberty
C/O Technovent Ltd

5 York Park

Bridgend

South Wales, UK

CF31 3TB

CONTACT

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

INFORMATION

USEFUL LINKS

© 2023 by Liberty. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy policy

GDPR

Under GDPR, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. This privacy policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information. We will not pass on your details to any third party.

GDPR AND YOUR RIGHTS

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These are:

  • A right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data.

  • A right to prevent processing for direct marketing.

  • A right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

VISITORS TO LIBERTY

Liberty operates CCTV for the purposes of crime prevention and security. We keep these images for no longer than 4 weeks. CCTV will only be shared with the relevant body, e.g. the police, insurance company as necessary to recover losses.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, company, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business.

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website and digital marketing. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in promotions, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if:

(i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or

(ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at info@technovent.com. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

We require all parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at clinic@technovent.com. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).